Skip to main content

Dirty Dog Dare

Join us on 04/21/2026
(race date estimated)

Dirty Dog Dare Race Description

Dirty Dog Dare is the Canicross companion event to the Meraki Trail Run. 

Meraki is a Greek word that means “to do something with passion, with absolute devotion, with undivided attention”. There are many answers to why our participants participate in our events, but they all can agree on the fact, when they are running/walking the trails, they are doing so with passion, devotion, and undivided attention. 

Bullfrogs and songbirds will be your soundtrack.  Muskrats, deer, forest, and wildflowers will be your backdrop. The new spring grass will give you the bounce in your step to complete your chosen distance (or perhaps more)!

Participants will run on an approximately 3.65 mile loop with the opportunity to run up to 5 loops as a test of their trail fitness.

 
 
You can bring a non-dog running partner with you, but they will need to sign up, as we do not want to split up friends or family members that enjoy running together with a single dog.
 
Online sign-up will conclude at 10am on the Friday before the event, same day sign-up will be available.
 
Event starts and finishes at Shelter 3 which is located by the beach on Vern Wolf Lake. It is the shelter closest to the Fishing Pier.

This event is the partner event to Meraki Trail Adventure.  For more information, please visit http://www.xcthrillogy.com/meraki-trail-adventure-.html

XCThrillogy is offering RUNSURANCE on this event. If for any reason you are unable to attend the DIRTY DOG DARE, you can defer your entry to the next year's event, run a similarly priced event, or get 80% of your entry fee refunded. Select RUNSURANCE as an option during registration if you are interested.

For all Canicross event information, please visit www.TrailDogRunners.com.

Keep in mind that we offer a virtual run option for all of our Canicross events.

https://dnr.wisconsin.gov/topic/parks/richardbong

 


Get ready for the Dirty Dog Dare


Dirty Dog Dare location map image

Dirty Dog Dare Where & When

  • Location: 26313 Burlington Rd, Kansasville, WI 53139
  • Race Date: 2024/04/21 10:20:00 AM (Sunday)
  • Categories:
    • Individual
    • Couple
    • Family (parents/guardians and children under 17 in same household)
    • Virtual CaniCross - USA Athletes
    • Virtual Canicross - International Athletes

Dirty Dog Dare Reviews

0 - 0 reviews

Be the first to review Dirty Dog Dare


Other Races You May Want to Consider

The Fall 50

 - Oct 24th, 2026
The Fall 50 is designed to be a daylong running adventure set against the colorful backdrop of Door County, Wisconsin during peak Fall colors. Participants may compete as members of a team of 2-5 runners or as a solo ultra-marathoner. ... read more

Door County Triathlon

 - Jul 18th, 2027
The Door County Peninsula is often referred to as the “Cape Cod of the Midwest.” This popular Midwestern tourist destination offers an abundance of lodging, dining, shopping and entertainment options. The sandy shorelines and majestic bl... read more

Nikki Cozzi-Carso Scholarship Annual 5K Presented by Chicago Canicross Club

 - Nov 14th, 2026
Nikki Cozzi-Carso Scholarship Fund NCCS 5K Presented by the Chicago Canicross Club Location Deer Grove-East Picnic Grove #4 Palatine, IL 60074 Date November 14, 2026 Race Start 10:00 AM Join us for the NCCS 5K, a fun and family-friendl... read more

Run Madtown

 - May 30th, 2027
Run Madtown isn’t just a race—it’s Madison’s most colorful, community-driven running celebration, complete with a flock of flamingo fun! Every spring, our streets fill with thousands of runners, walkers, and cheer squads for ... read more

Turkey Trot 5K - Racine

 - Nov 26th, 2026
http://TurkeyTrot.5K.run RACE RESULTS HERE     Earn Your Turkey at Racine's Annual Turkey Trot, a National Tradition! Did you know the average Thanksgiving meal can top 4,500 calories? Get a head start on burning them off by join... read more

Warrenville Park District Firecracker 5K

 - Jul 4th, 2027
    Pre-Registration is now closed. Day of registration begins at 6:30A. The Warrenville Park District is hosting the 16th Annual Firecracker 5k Run/Walk on Saturday, July 4. The 5K run kicks off at the Warrenville Park District Recreation... read more

Mark Ernst Memorial Kids' Triathlon

 - Jul 17th, 2027
Age 6: 50 yd swim, 1/2 mile bike, 1/3 mile runAges 7-8: 100 yd swim, 1 mile bike, 1/2 mile runAges 9-10: 100 yd swim, 2 mile bike, 3/4 mile runAges 11-13: 200 yd swim, 5 mile bike, 1 mile run ... read more

Orchard View High Rise and Run

 - Oct 24th, 2026
Join the Orchard View High Rise and Run for a fun-filled morning of fitness, community, and Cardinal pride in Muskegon! Starting at Orchard View High School, this exciting event welcomes runners and walkers of all ages and abilities. Whether you&rsq... read more

Lake Geneva, WI Challenge

 - Jan 1st, 2027
"Many have tried, few have succeeded."  A self-guided run, walk or hike challenge around Lake Geneva. TYPE of Event: Remote Runners DISTANCE: 21+ Miles START: Elm Park, Lake Geneva, WI REGISTER: http://GenevaLakeChallenge.run  RE... read more

Turkey Trot MMYMCA

 - Nov 26th, 2026
ALL EVENT INFO HERE The YMCA Turkey Trot is FREE to everyone in the surrounding communities, YMCA member or not! Besides being a great way to start your Thanksgiving Day, this event is an awesome community event to bring friends, families, youth, an... read more

Join us at the Dirty Dog Dare in April for a great race. The Dirty Dog Dare works hard to deliver you a memorable race experience. We would love to hear from you, so consider writing us a review.

Write Review

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments for the event directors, click the button below.
Please include all fields
Contact email for event director is invalid. Please try again later
Race Entry has sent your message to Dirty Dog Dare.

An error occurred

 

Dirty Dog Dare - Disclaimer