Skip to main content

5k Run for Homies With Extra Chromies

Join us on 11/06/2026
(race date estimated)

5k Run for Homies With Extra Chromies Race Description

Date of race: Sunday, November 6 , 2022

Course certification number: PA190003NP

Name of event: 5K Run for Homies With Extra Chromies 

 

Location of event: Ridley Creek State Park Area 11

Race Details: Please join us on Sunday, November 6, 2022 at Ridley Creek State Park (picnic Area 11) for the third annual 5K Run for Homies with Extra Chromies presented by InkAway Laser Tattoo Removal to benefit the Down Syndrome Interest Group of Delaware County.  This course is USATF certified. Walkers are also welcomed to join! 

Course Support: Due to Covid-19 there will not be any water stops 

Date and time: Race Day packet pickup and registration will take place from 8:15 am- 9:15 am. Race begins at 9:30 am

Awards: Top 1-3 Male and Female; $150.00 to 1st place finisher,  $75.00 to 2nd place finisher,  $50.00 to 3rd place finisher 

Swag: TShirt, Swag Bags. ****We cannot guarantee shirt sizes for participants registered after 10/26/2021****

Sponsorships Donations, and Volunteers: There are a number of ways to get involved in the 5K Run for Homies with Extra Chromies.  Even if you are not planning to run or walk in the event, please consider volunteering, making a tax-deductible donation, or sponsoring through your local business to receive great branding and advertising benefits.  Volunteers, please register on this website.  Click the button that says "volunteer" and enter your information so that we can keep a count and ensure that we leave nothing to chance.  To obtain more information, please contact Stephanie Sapp at (484)840-8663 or email inkawaynoregret5k@gmail.com

Proceeds of the race will benefit The Delaware County Down Syndrome Interest Group (DSIG). DSIG is a 501(c) non-profit organization that was formed in 1990 by a group of families touched by Down Syndrome in Delaware County. They strive to promote professional and public awareness and encourage inclusion for those with Down Syndrome. Their goals are to reach out to expectant and new parents of a child with Down Syndrome, to be supportive of and provide social interaction for people with Down Syndrome, their families, friends and acquaintances, to aid and challenge each family to constantly evaluate and re-think how new ideas, information and technology may help or affect their child with Down Syndrome and to educate the general public by assisting members of our community in learning to see people with disabilities as people, not as their disability. To learn more please visit http://www.delcodsig.org/


Get ready for the 5k Run for Homies With Extra Chromies


5k Run for Homies With Extra Chromies location map image

5k Run for Homies With Extra Chromies Where & When

  • Location: 1023 Sycamore Mills Rd, Media, PA 19063
  • Race Date: 2022/11/06 09:30:00 AM (Sunday)
  • Categories:
    • 5k Run for Homies With Extra Chromies

5k Run for Homies With Extra Chromies Reviews

0 - 0 reviews

Be the first to review 5k Run for Homies With Extra Chromies


Other Races You May Want to Consider

Veterans Day 5k Run & Walk

 - Nov 7th, 2026
Join us for the Veterans Day 5K Run & Walk honoring those who have served our country!  Whether you’re running for a personal best or walking in honor of someone who served, this event is about community, appreciation, and makin... read more

Total Immersion Private Swim Lessons - 6 Hours

 - Dec 31st, 2026
  About This ActivityTotal Immersion private lessons (6 hour packages) teach you the essential drills and strategies to achieve a fishlike swimming stroke at your own pace. Topics & drills covered:   *Balance and streamlining drills *S... read more

HARTZ PT Fall Blast

 - Oct 3rd, 2026
We are very excited to announce the 23rd annual Fall Blast 5K Run/Walk on October 3, 2026 in Lititz, PA.    All entries for this year's event will be online using this registration platform until Wednesday, September 30, 2026  R... read more

Carlisle Family YMCA Turkey Trot 5K

 - Nov 26th, 2026
Welcome Back, Carlisle Family YMCA Turkey Trotters! We’re excited to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the Carlisle Family YMCA Turkey Trot Presented by Penn State Health! This year, we’re once again offering both in-person and virtual r... read more

The Church of St. Andrew 5K Steeplechase

 - Sep 26th, 2026
WELCOME TO THE CHURCH OF ST. ANDREW The Church of St. Andrew in Richmondtown was founded in 1708.It is one of the oldest active Episcopal churches in the United States and indeed the oldest church on Staten Island. Within St. Andrew’s 317-year... read more

Support Our Troops

 - Oct 17th, 2026
Honoring Vinny Walters • Celebrating America's 250th Anniversary Saturday, October 17, 2026     Run for Those Who Serve. Walk for Those We Remember. Join runners, walkers, veterans, military families, and community members for the Su... read more

Heardle

 - Oct 13th, 2026
Hey there, music lovers and puzzle enthusiasts! Get ready to embark on a delightful auditory adventure with Heardle! If you’re the kind of person who can listen to a snippet of a song and name it in a heartbeat, then you’re in for a... read more

Richmond Rocket Halloween 5k

 - Oct 25th, 2026
Richmond Rockets Halloween 5K Sunday, October 25, 2026 • Silver Lake Park • Staten Island, NY Run Fast. Dress Up. Give Back. Celebrate Halloween with one of Staten Island's favorite fall running traditions! Join the Richmond Rockets on Sun... read more

Ellis Cardiac Classic

 - Nov 26th, 2026
Come out for the 45th annual Cardiac Classic at Central Park on Thanksgiving morning - a Schenectady community tradition.   Choose your Participation Experience:In-person Registration - Join us on race day at Central Park, with event-day amenit... read more

Dior's Dash

 - Oct 17th, 2026
Dior’s Dash for Second Chances.Every Step Saves a Tail.This fall, we run for Dior. We walk for the next dog who needs oxygen, emergency surgery, or lifesaving hospitalization.Dior fought bravely. And because of her, no Wiggle will ever fight a... read more

Join us at the 5k Run for Homies With Extra Chromies in November for a great race. The 5k Run for Homies With Extra Chromies works hard to deliver you a memorable race experience. We would love to hear from you, so consider writing us a review.

Write Review

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments for the event directors, click the button below.
Please include all fields
Contact email for event director is invalid. Please try again later
Race Entry has sent your message to 5k Run for Homies With Extra Chromies.

An error occurred

 

5k Run for Homies With Extra Chromies - Disclaimer